ca,icwa,cs,acca,cima,cpa,icma,professional,accounting

CA Articles :: Auditors Entitlement to Train. Number of Students one can train

ca,icwa,cs,acca,cima,cpa,icma,professional,accounting
05. CA Articles :: Auditors Entitlement to Train. Number of Students one can train.

Who are Eligible to train?

A member of the institute (ICAI) shall be entitled to engage or train an articled clerk only if he is in continuous practice and with such practice as his main occupation.

Only such a member who is practicing in his individual name or in a trade name as sole proprietor or in a partnership shall be entitled to train articled clerks.

Who are not-eligible

A member who is in salaried employment under a CA in practice or a firm of such chartered accountants shall not be eligible to train articled clerks.
ca,icwa,cs,cima,icma,acca,cpa,accounting,profession

How many students can a practicing CA train?

A member shall be entitled to train number of articled clerks as under:-

If he is in continuous practice for a period of

  1. Not less than 3 years — He can train One student
  2. Not less than 5 years — He can train Two students
  3. Not less than 7 years — He can train Three students

In ascertaining the number of years for which a member was in continuous practice, only the number of years in respect of which the member's practice was his main occupation will be considered.

For this purpose the Council may condone any break in the continuity of practice for a period not exceeding 182 days in the aggregate.

Partner in 2 or more firms

The total number of articled clerks who can be trained by such a member in all the organisations taken together will not exceed his entitlement as specified for each member.

Partner in a firm and practices as a sole proprietor

The total number of articled clerks who can be trained by such a member in all the organisations taken together will not exceed his entitlement as specified for each member.

Effect of a CA retiring from the firm or discontinuing practice

The articled clerk(s) who had been working under him would continue to serve the balance period of his/their articleship in the firm,
ca,icwa,cs,cima,icma,acca,cpa,accounting,profession
even though all other remaining partners are already training upto their maximum employment.

However, such a member who has discontinued practice or left the firm would not be entitled to train articled clerks till the expiry of the balance period of training of the articled clerk(s) previously registered under him.

A CA in employment for long time setting up practice : How many can he/she train?

A member who sets up practice, with practice as his main occupation, after having been in employment for a minimum period of 6 years in one or more financial, commercial industrial undertakings (approved under Regulation 51 and 72) shall be deemed to have been in continuous practice for 3 years for this purpose.

CA in employment for long time : Can he/she train more students?

In addition to the specified number of articled clerks, on the basis of efflux of time, the Council may permit a member practicng in individual name or in a trade name as a proprietor or a firm of Chartered Accountants to engage additional articled clerks on such basis and such terms and conditions as may be specified by the Council from time to time.

Author Credit : Team Future Accountant

Google
Future A/c

♣ Copyright Krishbhavara. All rights reserved
♣ Site optimized for Internet Explorer 5.5 and above